Leadership

Principal Officers | Executive Council |  Delegate Assembly

Principal Officers

The four principal officers are members of the Executive Council.

Barbara Bowen.jpg
Barbara Bowen
A professor of English at Queens College and the Graduate Center of The City University of New York (CUNY), Bowen taught for fifteen years before becoming president of the Professional Staff Congress/CUNY. A scholar of 17th-century English literature and African-American studies, Bowen earned her Ph.D. at Yale and has published numerous works in her field. Throughout her academic career, she also worked in progressive political movements and as a labor organizer. Bowen’s election as president of the Professional Staff Congress (PSC) in 2000 was as part of a collective of faculty and staff with deep roots in progressive politics. The PSC represents 25,000 faculty members and professional staff at CUNY and the CUNY Research Foundation. Bowen began her union career when an assignment as a VISTA volunteer turned into an effort to organize 800 tobacco pickers in the Connecticut River Valley. She also spent several years as a community organizer. In addition to her position as an AFT vice president, Bowen is a member of the NYSUT board of directors and the executive board of the New York City Central Labor Council.

AndreaFist110415.jpg

Andrea Ades Vásquez is First Vice President of the PSC. For over a dozen years, she has worked to organize HEOs across CUNY and, more recently, to reconstitute the Graduate Center PSC chapter. Andrea has served on the PSC Executive Council for three terms and, in the last round of bargaining, on the negotiations committee, where she helped defend past gains and win new demands for all members, including improvements to HEO reclassification and a new HEO salary differential. Currently finishing her term as HEO chapter chair, Andrea spearheaded the formation of 22 HEO labor management committees across CUNY, created a HEO resources web page and trained numerous HEOs to know and defend the contact. She is a member of the PSC Archives Committee, Legislation Committee, Contract Negotiations and 7K Committee. Andrea is associate director of the American Social History Project/Center for Media and Learning and managing director of the Graduate Center’s New Media Lab. She works with a team of producers and historians to create classroom documentaries and U.S. history web resources. In addition to supporting the work of Graduate Center students who use digital technologies in their academic research, Andrea’s own recent work is collaborating with others on the ongoing CUNY Digital History Archive project. She leads efforts to collect, preserve and present documents related to the history of the CUNY as experienced by students, faculty, staff, alumni, librarians, archivists, community members and retirees.

Nivedita Majumdar_0.jpg
Nivedita Majumdar is Secretary of the PSC. She is associate professor of English at John Jay College. She has been PSC Chapter Chair at John Jay College since 2011. She is a member of the Contract Campaign Advisory Committee, has completed the PSC Leadership Training Program and represents the PSC at the AFT Higher Education Program and Policy Committee. In her tenure as chapter chair at John Jay, she has spearheaded the building of a dynamic chapter that has led campaigns on several issues that extend beyond the contract. The signature campaign has been for workload mitigation for full-time faculty, which would entail a reorganization of workload in the interests of faculty and students. A sustained three-year campaign by faculty succeeded in its goal of getting the administration to institute a universal, non-competitive program that will benefit tenured professors and lecturers. This campaign, along with others like the anti-Pathways and adjunct seniority efforts, has dramatically increased the level of political awareness and participation among our members. Nivedita has been active in progressive movements within and outside the university for more than 20 years in the US and India. She remains committed to working on improving the working conditions of our members while ensuring that our union actively works with other forces to protect and nurture public higher education and promote a progressive social vision. Nivedita is an active scholar. Her research interests include Marxist theory, postcolonial studies, theories of nationalism and cultural studies; she has published widely in these areas. Her edited book, The Other Side of Terror, (Oxford, 2009) offers a Left critique of terrorism discourse. She is currently at work on her next book on postcolonial theory and literature.

Sharon Persinger_0.jpg
Sharon Persinger is Treasurer of the PSC. She is an associate professor of mathematics and computer science at Bronx Community College, with a PhD in mathematics from the CUNY Graduate Center and a master’s in computer science from City College. She has served as chair of the PSC chapter at BCC since 2010. With her leadership, the BCC chapter has worked to restore adequate funding for CUNY, improve health and safety at the college, win equity for adjuncts, and support the struggles of other unionized workers in the Bronx. She has served as a member of the PSC Executive Council since 2011, is a member of the Labor Goes to the Movies Committee and the Committee on the Militarization of CUNY, and was recently appointed as a trustee of the PSC-CUNY Welfare Fund and a member of the NYSUT Policy Council. Born into a union family in West Virginia, Sharon learned about the importance and power of organized labor from the United Mine Workers.

Executive Council

The Executive Council (“the EC”), the union’s 27-member leadership group, is responsible for making policy recommendations to the DA. The EC includes the four principal officers listed above and the 23 people listed here. They are elected directly by the entire membership or the constituency they represent and have overall executive responsibility for the union. EC members serve three-year terms.

Barbara Bowen (Queens College)
President

Andres Vásquez (Graduate Center)
First Vice President

Nivedita Majumdar (John Jay College)
Secretary

Sharon Persinger (Bronx CC)
Treasurer

Penny Lewis (School of Labor and Urban Studies)
Vice President
Senior Colleges

Lorraine Cohen (LaGuardia CC)
Vice President
Community Colleges

Carly Smith (Baruch College)
Vice President
Part-Time Personnel

Iris DeLutro (Queens College)
Vice President
Cross Campus Units

Susan DiRaimo (Lehman College)
Meg Kallman Feeley (Kingsborough CC)
Blanca Vázquez (Hunter College)
Part-Time Personnel Officers

Luke Elliott-Negri (Graduate Center)
Michael Fabricant (Hunter College)
Steve London (Brooklyn College)
George Emilio Sanchez (College of Staten Island)
Alia Tyner-Mullings (Guttman CC)
University-wide Officers

Myrlene Dieudonne (NYC College of Technology)
Jacqueline Elliott (NYC College of Technology)
Janet Winter (John Jay College)
Cross Campus Officers

Michael Batson (College of Staten Island)
James Davis (Brooklyn College)
David Hatchett (Medgar Evers College)
Senior College Officers

Howard Meltzer (Manhattan CC)
Michael Spear (Kingsborough CC)
Sharon Utakis (Bronx CC)
Community College Officers

Joan Greenbaum (LaGuardia CC/ Retired)
Steve Leberstein (CCNY/Retired)
Retiree Officers

Delegate Assembly

The Delegate Assembly (“the DA”) is the union’s central policy-making body The DA holds open meetings at the union hall each month during the academic year. The DA is comprised of representatives from each of the chapters plus the 27 General Officers of the union who comprise its Executive Council.

Delegates

PSC Executive Council Members
Michael Batson
Barbara Bowen
Lorraine Cohen
James Davis
Iris Delutro
Myrlene Dieudonne
Susan DiRaimo
Jacqueline Elliott
Luke Elliott-Negri
Michael Fabricant
Meg Kallman Feeley
Joan Greenbaum
David Hatchett
Steve Leberstein
Penny Lewis
Steven London
Nivedita Majumdar
Howard Meltzer
Sharon Persinger
George Emilio Sanchez
Carly Smith
Michael Spear
Sharon Utakis
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Andrea Ades Vásquez
Blanca Vázquez
Janet Winter

Baruch College
Delegates
Vincent DiGirolamo
Frank Cioffi
Lisa Ellis
Glenn Petersen
Carly Smith
Gregory Snyder
Stan Wine

Alternate Delegates
Stuart Davis
Elizabeth Wollman

Bronx Community College
Delegates
Sharon Utakis
Diane Price Banks
Morris Didia
Yasmin Edwards
Hisseine Faradj
Monique Guishard
Peter Kolozi 

Alternate Delegates
Sophia Cantave
Allison Gorr
Nichole McDaniel
Maria Treglia

Brooklyn College
Delegates
James Davis
Darryl Estey
Mobina Hashmi
Veronica Manlow
Timothy Shortell
Jocelyn Wills
Alex Vitale

Alternate Delegates
Heidi Diehl
Christopher Ebert
Madeline Fox
Greg Smithsimon

Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Felicia Wharton

City College
Delegates
Carol Huang
Philip Barnett
Susan DiRaimo
Kathryn Gelsone
Kathlene McDonald
Alexander Punnoose
Gerardo Renique
Pamela Stemberg

Alternate Delegates
Joseph Davis
John Krinsky
Jack Levinson
Iris Lopez

College Laboratory Technicians
Delegates
Albert Sherman
Syed Amir Abdali
Tracy Campbell
Ernts Gracia
Pedro Irigoyen
Amy Jeu
Fitz Richardson

Alternate Delegates
David Barthold
Jeanette Batiz
Ed Coppola
Sharif Elhakem
Deborah Hertzberg

College of Staten Island
Delegates
George Sanchez
Cesar Arenas-Mena
Michael Batson
Jonathan Cope
Cary Karacas
John Lawrence
Ruth P. Silverberg
Nelly Tournaki

Alternate Delegates
Valerie Forrestal
Maureen Garvey
Christina M. Hagedorn
Halil Ege Ozen
Chang-Hut Shen

CUNY Central Office
Delegate
Julio Caragiulo
Lucy Scalici-McIntyre

Graduate Center
Delegates
Luke Elliot-Negri
Stephen Brier
Susan Fountain
Maya Harakawa
Marc Kagan Penelope Lewis
Ruth Milkman
Rosa Squillacote
Travis Sweatte
Lynne Turner

Alternate Delegates
Chloe Asselin
Nina Connelly
Issac Jabola-Carolus
James Jasper
Stephanie Luce
Roxanne Shirazi

Guttman-NCC
Delegate
Alia Tyner-Mullings

Alternate Delegate
Kristina Baines

Higher Education Officers
Delegates
Cynthia Bink (City Tech)
Anthony Andrews (York)
Jeffrey Ballerini (QCC)
Lawrence Bosket (Brooklyn)
Rachel Brown (Medgar)
Arthur Ben Chitty (Queens)
Zee Dempster (Grad Center)
Victoria Dolan (BMCC)
Sheridan Fordham (York)
Marva Frederick (York)
Renee Freeman-Butler (LaGuardia CC)
John Gallagher (BMCC)
Rulisa Galloway-Perry (John Jay)
Jennifer Harrington (City College)
Sharon Hawkins (York)
Justyna Jagielnicka (BMCC)
Vanessa Jennings (City College)
Karlene Johnson (Lehman)
Barbara Kopp (Law School)
Jennifer Lee (Grad Center)
Isela Lopez (Grad Center)
Pedro Luna (Lehman)
Philippe Marius (College of Staten Island)
Graciano Matos (City College)
C. Mark Miller (Lehman)
Darryl Minor (Baruch)
Chastity Norman (City Tech)
Keith Okrosy (Hunter)
Victoria O'Shea (Queensborough CC)
Geniece Pacifici-Elijalde (City College)
Gogie Padilla (Grad Center - Journalism)
Jesus Perez (Brooklyn)
Daliz Perez-Cabezas (Hostos CC)
Marcus Richardson (Brooklyn)
Anita Rivers (Bronx CC)
Alexander Romeo (College of Staten Island)
Peter Santiago (Kingsborough CC)
Samina Shahidi (SLU)
Michele Stewart (LaGuardia CC)
Kathryn Wayler (Kingsborough CC)
Diana Zechowski (Guttman CC)

Alternate Delegates
Shakia Brown (Medgar)
Andrea Garnett-Lovell (Law School)
Karen Johnson (Queens)
Maureen LaMar (Grad Center)
Mary Murphy (College of Staten Island)
Anthony Parrella (Bronx CC)
Billy Wang (City Tech)













Hostos Community College
Delegates
Lizette Colon
Marcella Bencivenni
Felipe Pimentel
Olga Steinberg

Alternate Delegates
Joan Beckerman
Craig Bernadini
Jo-Ann Rover
Lauren Wolf

Hunter Campus Schools
Delegate
Cristina Moore

Alternate Delegates
Sonya Glasser

Hunter College
Delegates

Jeremy Glick
Tanya Agathocleous
Peter Dudek
Jennifer Gaboury
Tami Gold
Michael Lewis
Janet Neary
Christopher Stone
Blanca Vázquez

Alternate Delegates
Andrew Battle
Michael Fabricant

John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Delegates
Elizabeth Hovey
Holly Clarke
Susan Kang
Peter Mameli
Gerald Markowitz
Paul Narkunas
John Pittman
Ellen Sexton

Alternate Delegates
Ellen Belcher
Sami Disu
Jonathan Epstein
Jayne Mooney
Sandra Swenson

Kingsborough Community College
Delegates
Scott Cally
Vincent Cuccia
Morris Didia
Maureen Fadem
Maria Hernandez
Tanya Johnson
Rick Repetti
Rina Yarmish

Alternate Delegates
Tamara Bellomo
Tian Cai
Susan Ednie
Ayalur Krishnan
Michael Rosson

LaGuardia Community College
Delegates
Sigmund Shen
Carrie Conners
Timothy Coogan
Sarah Durand
Francine Egger-Sider
Youngmin Seo
Phyllis Van Slyck
Rachel Youens

Alternate Delegates
Hara Bastas
James Giordano
Christopher McHale

Lehman College
Delegates
Robert Farrell
Ayanna Alexander-Street
Diane Auslander
Eleanor T. Campbell
David Manier
Abigail Mellen
Mary Frances Phillips
Ruth Wangerin

Alternate Delegates
Thomas Conroy
Humberto Lizardi
Nara Roberta Molla da Silva
Sarah Soanirina Ohmer
Jennifer Poggiali

Manhattan Community College
Delegates
Kathleen Offenholley
Anthony Creaco
Angeles Donoso Macaya
Erik Freas
Deborah Gambs
Anthony Gronowicz
James Hoff
Will Hutchison
Robin Isserles
Andrew Levy
Hemalatha Navaratne
Owen Roberts
Sharell Walker
Brianne Waychoff

Alternate Delegates
David Allen
Ines Carrera Junco
Heather James
Ines Carrera Junco
Andrew Smallwood
Rebecca Smart
Michele Wang

Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Karen Berry

Alternate Delegate
Latoya Cameron

Medgar Evers College
Delegates
Clinton Crawford
Janice Bloomfield-Alves
David Hatchett
Yvanne Joseph

New York City College of Technology
Delegates
Benjamin Shepard
Nora Almeida
Sandra Cheng
Andrew Douglas
John Graham
Reneta Lansiquot-Panagiotakis
Angela Loguercio
Sean MacDonald
Annie Ngana-Mundeke
Konstantinos Panayotakis
Patricia Rudden
Shauna Vey

Alternate Delegates
Megan Behrent
Gwen Cohen Brown
Mark Noonan
Sarah Ann Standing
Christopher Swift

Queens College
Delegates
David Gerwin
Kevin Birth
Jonathan Buchsbaum
Nancy Foasberg
Joshua Freedman
Richard Maxwell

Alternate Delegate
Jane Guskin
Ted Kesler
Roopali Mukherjee
Anestoria Shalkowski

Queensborough Community College
Delegates
Edmund Clingan
Clarence J. Hall Jr.
Daniel Mann
Hayes Mauro
Wally Rosenthal
Julian Stark
Joseph Vallone

Alternate Delegates
Susan Jacobowitz

Research Foundation
Delegate
Charles Chaung

Research Foundation Field Units
Delegates
Antonica James
Lori Rothstein

Retirees
Delegates
William Friedheim
Robert Cermele
Jacqueline DiSalvo
Glenn Kissack
Cecelia McCall
Eileen Moran
Bonnie Nelson

Alternate Delegates
Anne Friedman
Mark Goldberg
Raymond Hoobler
David Kotelchuck
Marcia Newfield

York College
Delegates
Scott Sheidlower
Ian Hansen
Tonya Shearin-Patterson
Steven Weisblatt

Alternate Delegate
Esther Louis
Kay Neale
Fabiola Salek Aseff

Click here for DA minutes.