Leadership

Principal Officers | Executive Council |  Delegate Assembly

Principal Officers

Barbara Bowen.jpgBarbara Bowen, a professor of English at Queens College and the Graduate Center of The City University of New York (CUNY), taught for fifteen years before becoming president of the Professional Staff Congress/CUNY. A scholar of 17th-century English literature and African-American studies, Bowen earned her Ph.D. at Yale and has published numerous works in her field. Throughout her academic career, she also worked in progressive political movements and as a labor organizer.

Bowen’s election as president of the Professional Staff Congress (PSC) in 2000 was as part of a collective of faculty and staff with deep roots in progressive politics. The PSC represents 25,000 faculty members and professional staff at CUNY and the CUNY Research Foundation.

Bowen began her union career when an assignment as a VISTA volunteer turned into an effort to organize 800 tobacco pickers in the Connecticut River Valley. She also spent several years as a community organizer.

In addition to her position as an AFT vice president, Bowen is a member of the NYSUT board of directors and the executive board of the New York City Central Labor Council.

Mike Fabricant_0.jpgMichael Fabricant is First Vice President of the Professional Staff Congress. Part of Mike’s role as a principal officer has focused on creating and building an organizing department that evolves membership networks and power to enhance the quality of working and learning conditions at CUNY. Equally important, Mike has been the PSC representative to the AFT organizing committee. This committee is focused on new membership organizing and advancing a public education agenda nationally.

Mike has been a faculty member at Hunter College for thirty years. He has authored numerous articles and eight books. His most recent writing explores both the threat of charter schooling and the role of organizing in redressing inequitable public education investment across race and class divides. Mike has also served asTreasurer of the PSC, the Treasurer of the National Coalition to House the Homeless and Community Access United, an agency serving the disabled. Mike has a long activist history on issues ranging from housing and homelessness to resisting interventionist U.S. foreign policies, and serves as an advocate for CUNY faculty, students and staff in a broad variety of coalition and organizing efforts.

Nivedita Majumdar_0.jpgNivedita Majumdar is Secretary of the PSC. She is associate professor of English at John Jay College. She has been PSC Chapter Chair at John Jay College since 2011. She is a member of the Contract Campaign Advisory Committee, has completed the PSC Leadership Training Program and represents the PSC at the AFT Higher Education Program and Policy Committee. In her tenure as chapter chair at John Jay, she has spearheaded the building of a dynamic chapter that has led campaigns on several issues that extend beyond the contract. The signature campaign has been for workload mitigation for full-time faculty, which would entail a reorganization of workload in the interests of faculty and students. A sustained three-year campaign by faculty succeeded in its goal of getting the administration to institute a universal, non-competitive program that will benefit tenured professors and lecturers. This campaign, along with others like the anti-Pathways and adjunct seniority efforts, has dramatically increased the level of political awareness and participation among our members.

Nivedita has been active in progressive movements within and outside the university for more than 20 years in the US and India. She remains committed to working on improving the working conditions of our members while ensuring that our union actively works with other forces to protect and nurture public higher education and promote a progressive social vision.

Nivedita is an active scholar. Her research interests include Marxist theory, postcolonial studies, theories of nationalism and cultural studies; she has published widely in these areas. Her edited book, The Other Side of Terror, (Oxford, 2009) offers a Left critique of terrorism discourse. She is currently at work on her next book on postcolonial theory and literature.

Sharon Persinger_0.jpgSharon Persinger is Treasurer of the PSC. She is an associate professor of mathematics and computer science at Bronx Community College, with a PhD in mathematics from the CUNY Graduate Center and a master’s in computer science from City College. She has served as chair of the PSC chapter at BCC since 2010. With her leadership, the BCC chapter has worked to restore adequate funding for CUNY, improve health and safety at the college, win equity for adjuncts, and support the struggles of other unionized workers in the Bronx. She has served as a member of the PSC Executive Council since 2011, is a member of the Labor Goes to the Movies Committee and the Committee on the Militarization of CUNY, and was recently appointed as a trustee of the PSC-CUNY Welfare Fund and a member of the NYSUT Policy Council. Born into a union family in West Virginia, Sharon learned about the importance and power of organized labor from the United Mine Workers.

Executive Council

The Executive Council (“the EC”), the union’s 27-member leadership group, is responsible for making policy recommendations to the DA. The EC is elected directly by the entire membership and has overall executive responsibility for the union. EC members serve three-year terms.

Alex Vitale
Vice President
Senior Colleges

Lorraine Cohen
Vice President
Community Colleges

Susan DiRaimo
Vice President
Part-Time Personnel

Iris DeLutro
Vice President
Cross Campus Units

Michael Batson
Blanca Vázquez
Part-Time Personnel Officers

Glenn Kissack
Steve Leberstein
Retiree Officers

Alan Feigenberg
David Hatchett
Steve London
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Paul Washington
University-wide Officers

Jacqueline Elliott
Albert Sherman
Andrea Ades Vásquez
Cross Campus Officers

Penny Lewis
George Sanchez
Clarence Taylor
Senior College Officers

Lizette Colon
Anthony Gronowicz
Michael Spear
Community College Officers

 

 

Delegate Assembly

The Delegate Assembly (“the DA”) is the union’s central policy-making body The DA holds open meetings at the union hall each month during the academic year. The DA is comprised of representatives from each of the chapters plus the 27 General Officers of the union who comprise its Executive Council.

Delegates

PSC Executive Council Members
Michael Batson
Barbara Bowen
Lorraine Cohen
Lizette Colon
Iris Delutro
Susan DiRaimo
Jacqueline Elliott
Michael Fabricant
Alan Feigenberg
Anthony Gronowicz
David Hatchett
Glen Kissack
Steve Leberstein
Penny Lewis
Steven London
Nivedita Majumdar
Sharon Persinger
George Sanchez
Albert Sherman
Michael Spear
Clarence Taylor
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Andrea Vasquez
Blanca Vazquez
Alex Vitale
Paul Washington

Bronx Community College
Delegates
Sharon Utakis
Diane Price
Yasmin Edwards
Hisseine Faradj
Monique Guishard
Peter Kolozi
Alternate Delegates
Sophia Cantave
Allison Gorr
Nichole McDaniel
Maria Treglia

Baruch College
Vincent DiGirolamo
Frank Cioffi
Lisa Ellis
Glenn Petersen
Carly Smith
Gregory Snyder
Stan Wine
Alternate Delegates
Andrew Sloin
Elizabeth Wollman

Brooklyn College
Delegates
James Davis
Scott Dexter
Darryl Estey
Mobina Hashmi
Veronica Manlow
Timothy Shortell
Jocelyn Wills
Alternate Delegates
Heidi Diehl
Christopher Ebert
Madeline Fox
Greg Smithsimon

Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Felicia Wharton

City College
Delegates
Carol Huang
Philip Barnett
Susan DiRaimo
Alan Feigenberg
Kathryn Gelsone
Kathlene McDonald
Alexander Punnoose
Gerardo Renique
Pamela Stemberg
Alternate Delegates
Joseph Davis
John Krinsky
Jack Levinson
Iris Lopez

College Laboratory Technicians
Delegates
Syed Amir Abdali
Tracy Campbell
Ernts Gracia
John Graham
Amy Jeu
Fitz Richardson
Alternate Delegates
Ed Coppola
Sharif Elhakem
Pedro Irigoyen

College of Staten Island
Delegates
George Sanchez
Jonathan Cope
Cary Karacas
John Lawrence
Ruth Silverberg
Eleni Tournaki
Alternate Delegates
Jillian Baez
Linda Revenson
William Smith

CUNY Central Office
Delegate
Julio Caragiulo

Graduate Center
Delegates
Luke Elliott-Negri
Stephen Brier
Tahir Butt
Susan Fountain
Maya Harakawa
Marc Kagan
Penny Lewis
Franklin Mirer
Rosa Squillacote
Travis Sweatte
Anh Tran
Alternate Delegates
Chloe Asselin
Nina Connelly
Issac Jabola-Carolus
James Jasper
Stephanie Luce
Ruth Milkman

Guttman-NCC
Delegate
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Alternate Delegate
Kristina Baines


Higher Education Officers
Delegates
Andrea Vásquez (GC)
Takiyah Ali (Lehman)
Anthony Andrews (York)
Cynthia Bink (City Tech)
Shakia Brown (Medgar Evers)
Arthur Ben Chitty (Queens)
Diane Colón (LaGuardia CC)
Deborah Charles (Medgar Evers)
Berkis Cruz-Eusebio (Hostos CC)
Iris Delutro (QC-SPS)
Zee Dempster (GC)
Myrlene Dieudonne (City Tech)
Michelle Doney (Baruch)
John Gallagher (BMCC)
Sherrian Grant-Fordham (York)
Sharon Hawkins (York)
Nicholas Irons (Brooklyn)
Phillippe Marius (College of Staten Island)
Graciano Matos (City College)
George Muchita (Queensborough CC)
Keith Okrosy (Hunter)
Victoria O'Shea (Queensborough CC)
Geniece Pacifici-Elijalde (City College)
Gogie Padilla (GC-JS)
Carrie Roberts (Brooklyn)
Albert Robinson (Bronx CC)
Arielle Shinder (City Tech)
Michelle Stewart (LaGuardia CC)
Paul Washington (Medgar Evers)
Michael Weisenfeld (Kingsborough CC)
Janet Winter (John Jay)
Alternate Delegates
Andrew Bennett (Guttman CC)
Lawrence Bosket (Brooklyn)
Paul Hiller (Baruch)
Samina Shahidi (SPS Murphy)

Hostos Community College
Delegates
Lizette Colon
Marcella Bencivenni
Felipe Pimentel
Olga Steinberg
Alternate Delegates
Joan Beckerman
Jo-Ann Rover
Lauren Wolf

Hunter Campus Schools
Delegate
David Towber

Hunter College
Delegates
Jeremy Glick
Tanya Agathocleous
Thomas DeGloma
Peter Dudek
Jennifer Gaboury
Marlene Hennessy
Michael Lewis
Janet Neary
Christopher Stone
Blanca Vazquez
Alternate Delegates
Andrew Battle
Tami Gold
Michael Fabricant

John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Delegates
Dan Pinello
Ellen Belcher
Holly Clarke
Elizabeth Hovey
Susan Kang
Peter Mameli
Paul Narkunas
John Pittman
Ellen Sexton
Alternate Delegates
Robert Delucia
Gerald Markowitz

Kingsborough Community College
Delegates
Rina Yarmish
Susan Aranoff
Scott Cally
Elizabeth Dill
William Rooney
Florence Schneider
Dominic Wetzel
Alternate Delegates
John Acosta
Michael Barnhart
Stephen Majewicz
Jacob Segal
Eben Wood

LaGuardia Community College
Delegates
Sigmund Shen
Carrie Conners
Francine Egger-Sider
Youngmin Seo
Nichole Shippen
Phyllis Van Slyck
Rachel Youens
Alternate Delegates
Hara Bastas
Tim Coogan
Sara Durand
James Giordano
Christopher McHale

Lehman College
Delegates
Robert Farrell
Ayanna Alexander-Street
Diane Auslander
David Hyman
Abigail Mellen
Alternate Delegates
Eleanor Campbell
Thomas Conroy
Christy Folsom
Jennifer Poggiali

Manhattan Community College
Delegates
Geoffrey Kurtz
Kathleen Ford
Erik Freas
Will Hutchison
Robin Isserles
Yolanda Medina
Howard Meltzer
Joyce Moorman
Hemalatha Navaratne
Kathleen Offenholley
Alternate Delegates
Deborah Gambs
Andrew Levy
Meghan Raimundo
George Stevenson
Linda Wadas
Brianne Waychoff

Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Karen Berry
Alternate Delegate
Lawrence Williams

Medgar Evers College
Delegates
Clinton Crawford
Obasegun Awolabi
Alternate Delegates
Verna Green
Iola Thompson

New York City College of Technology
Delegates
Benjamin Shepard
Katie Albany
Kyle Cuordileone
Andrew Douglas
Carole Harris
Stephen James
Reneta Lansiquot
Angela Loguercio
Sean MacDonald
Joel Mason
Costas Panayotakis
Gerald Van Loon
Alternate Delegates
Laurel Kallen
Patrick O'Halloran
Shauna Vey

Queens College
Delegates
David Gerwin
Edmund Leites
Jack Zevin
Alternate Delegate
Kevin Birth

Queensborough Community College
Delegates
Edmund Clingan
Michael Cesarano
David Lieberman
Wally Rosenthal
Julian Stark

Retirees
Delegates
William Friedheim
Jacqueline DiSalvo
John Hyland
David Kotelchuck
Cecelia McCall
Eileen Moran
James Perlstein
Alternate Delegates
Miriam Balmuth
Judith Barbanel
Joan Greenbaum
Marva Lily
Robert Wurman

York College
Delegates
Scott Shieldlower
Shirley Frank
Olajide Oladipo
Tonya Shearin-Patterson
Alternate Delegates
Ian Hansen
Rishi Nath
Kay Neale
Steven Weisblatt

Click here for DA minutes.